My name is Avtandil Sharvashidze. I am a designer. In 2005 I graduated from Tbilisi State Art Academy, Georgia, and gained Master’s Degree in Visual Arts (proved according to new State Regulations).
Starting from the very first days of graduation I have been working as a practicing designer and have obtained reasonable experience in the field. I have been working and cooperating with a number of small or big well-known Georgian or international companies presented in different business sectors of Georgia, including construction, technological, bank of trade businesses.
I would like to underline the cooperation of my company and me with the governmental structures of Georgia, such as: The President’s Administration; Tourism Department; Ministry of Defense; Ministry of Justice; Ministry of Agriculture; and the Central Election Commission of Georgia. During that period I designed many interesting projects out of which some of them became the best examples of transparent and efficient public communication and turned into the visit cards for Georgia.
From my viewpoint the most outstanding projects were: Complete rebranding and designing of new communication channels for the Georgian Public Broadcasting Company; Developing of the very first IP TV interface in Georgia; Designing of Web-pages for the Miss Georgia projects for many years; and finally, I would like to especially mark out my collaboration with the famous Georgian Architect, George Khmaladze on the pavilion (market hall) of Georgia presented at the World Expo in Shanghai in 2010.
The most important achievement:
I am proud to notice that I have an honor to be a co-author of the concept for the State Symbol of Georgia, the official symbol of Georgian currency – Lari. I had been working on the concept for years. Many other versions had been designed as well. Some of them were successful, some were not, and in 2014 the National Bank and the Parliament of Georgia proved the one that was designed with my co-authoring.